Privacy Policy

Website and Client Services Privacy Policy (Unite / U4HC / Unite App Service)
Last updated: 14 Feb 2017

This Website and Client Services Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers “Personal Information” collectedby Unite App from clients, third parties at the direction of users, and client systems as well as throughthe operation of websites, mobile applications, and software byme as a software developer (LathaNarasimhan)and its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Latha”,“we,” and “us”), includingUnite ApplicationServices(collectively “Unite AppService”). The Privacy Policy describes how Unite App collects, uses,and discloses “Personal Information.”

“Personal Information” means information that alone or when in combination with other informationmay be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you, such as: name, address, email address, phonenumber, Emirates Id, Passport, social security number, and insurance-issued ID numbers. “PersonalInformation” also includes identifiable health information collected about you. We do not considerPersonal Information to include information that has been anonymized so that it does not allow a thirdparty to easily identify a specific individual.

About Unite App

Unite App provides patients and health service providers with the Unite App Service to manageappointments, personal health records, communications, and other related activities. Other thaninformation gathered through our website at, Unite acts as a service provider for healthservice providers and does not own or control the information that is submitted to us through the UniteApplication Service. The information that is submitted through the Unite App Service will be held subjectto the requirements specified by our health service provider clients such as Dubai Health Authority etcand applicable law, such as the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).

This Privacy Policy does not reflect the privacy practices of Unite App service provider clients and Uniteis not responsible for our clients’ privacy policies orpractices. Unite does not review, comment upon, ormonitor our health service provider clients’ privacy policies or their compliance with their respectiveprivacy policies, nor does Unite review our client’s instructions to determine whether they are incompliance or conflict with the terms of a client’s published privacy policy or applicable law.

Collection of personal information

We may collect information, including Personal Information, about you:

when you use the Unite App Service;

from your health service provider;

from third parties when you or your health service provider directs us to gather information from them;andwhen you communicate with us.

We also collect information, such as anonymous usage statistics, by using cookies, server logs, and othersimilar technology as you use the Unite App Service.

The u4hc Website.

You may visit the websites of u4hc without revealing any Personal Information. However, in someinstances, Unite may require certain Personal Information, such as business contact information, so wecan respond to your inquiries or provide you with requested information.

The Unite App Service.

The Unite App Service may collect information, including Personal Information and health information,about you in three ways: (1) from you directly, (2) from a health service provider, or (3) from a thirdparty as directed by you or a health service provider.

Directly from Users.

There are several ways you can submit data to the Unite App Service. For example, you can:

type information into the Unite App Service (examples: registering, updating your profile, sending amessage to your provider, scheduling an appointment); upload an image, a document, or any other data; or when you provide feedback to help Unite improve its operations. You should exercise care in selectingthe information that you share in a survey or feedback communication. We strongly recommend againstproviding Unite App any personal health or other sensitive information that could be traced to you orany other individual.

Making Payments.

When you make payments through the Unite app Service, you may need to provide financial accountinformation, such as your credit card number, to our third-party serviceproviders. Customer Support.

We may collect Personal Information through your communications with our customer-support team.

Cookies, Automatic Data Collection, and Related Technologies.

Unite and our third-party partners, such as analytics service providers, may automatically receive andrecord certain non-Personal Information from users using cookies, web beacons, server logs and othersimilar tools. For example, Unite may collect information about how you visit and navigate through theUnite App service, when you click on a link or open a web page, use certain elements of theUnite AppService, or open an email sent by Unite. Unite may use this information to provide certain functionality,improve the tools and services, and monitor the use of the toolsand services. For example, we usethese tools to save user preferences, preserve session settings and activity, help authenticate users,allow users to auto-fill sign-in pages of websites they frequently visit, and debug and evaluate theperformance of theUnite App Service. Our partners also may collect such information about your onlineactivities over time and on other websites or apps. You may be able to change browser settings to blockand delete cookies when you access theUnite appService through a web browser. However, if you dothat, theUnite AppService may not work properly.

Use of personal information

We use Personal Information to:facilitate and improve our services,as permitted by our agreementswith health service providers and applicablelaw; andcommunicate with you.

We may use anonymized and aggregate information for business purpose.

Internal and Service-Related Usage.

We use information, including Personal Information, for internal and service-related purposes and mayprovide it to third parties to allow us to facilitate the Unite App Service.

We may use and retain any datawe collect to provide and improve our services.

For example, we may use Personal Information for the following purposes:

maintaining and operating the Unite App Service (this may include registering you, processingpayments, or providing you with customer support);

making announcements about features, terms, policies, or other aspects of the Unite AppService;

responding to questions and communications, which we retain in the ordinary course ofbusiness; and protecting theUnite appService, the information it protects, the rights of third parties and inresponse to legal process (more fully discussed below).

Consents and Authorizations.

Unite may request your consent or authorization in connection with the use or sharing of PersonalInformation about you. In some instances, this will be because this Privacy Policy or applicable law orregulations require us to obtain such consent. In other instances, such consent will be for informationalpurposes. Any request to obtain your consent does not narrow the scope of this Privacy Policy. By usingthe Unite App Service, you accept and agree to Unites’s information handling practices in the manner described.

Surveys and Ratings.

The content of feedback you provide to Unite is presumed public. Unite will let you know in advancehow it will use survey or rating feedback in any such request for such information.

Protect the Unite App Service and data it stores. We may use the information collected through theUnite Service to investigate potential or suspected threats to the Unite App service or to theconfidentiality, integrity or availability of the information Unite stores and maintains.

Communications. We may send email to the email address you provide to us to verify your account andfor informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, or systemmaintenance. We may also send you marketing emails if you request more information about ourproducts and services. Emails are often transactional or relationship messages, such as appointmentrequests, reminders and cancellations and other notifications. Unite may not offer you the option ofopting out of receiving some of these messages although Unite may allow you to modify how often youreceive such messages. If you opt-in to receiving marketing announcements from Unite, we will allowyou to opt-out of receiving those announcements.

Anonymized and AggregateData.

We may anonymize and aggregate any data collected through theUnite App Service, and use it for business purposes. For example, we may use such data for evaluatingand profiling the performance of the Unite App Service, including analyzing usage trends and patternsand measuring the effectiveness of content, features, or services.

Information sharing and disclosure
We may share your information:
with our third-party vendors and service providers;
with your health service provider and, at your direction, to others;
to comply with legal obligations;
to protect and defend our rights and property;
andwith your permission.
We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliatedcompanies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission.

We Use Vendors and Service Providers. We may share any information we receive with vendors andservice providers retained in connection with the provision of the Unite App Service. When protected health information is shared, such vendors and service providers will be bound by appropriateconfidentiality and security obligations which include business associate contract obligations as requiredby HIPAA.

Displaying or Disclosing to Health Service Providers and Others. The content you provide to the UniteApp Service may be displayed on the Unite App Service or disclosed to others at your direction. Yourhealth service provider (including his or her staff) will have access to your account information, includingyour Personal Information. However, your health service provider will not have access to any paymentinformation, such as your credit card number, through the Unite App Service. Your provider may: (i)receive and store your account information; (ii) change your password; (iii) restrict your ability tosubmit, delete or edit information; (iv) suspend or terminate your account access or (v) access or retainany information you provide or otherwise store as part of your account for any purposes required orpermitted under applicable law. When you contact or schedule an appointment with a health serviceprovider, the provider will need your name, contact information, as well as other information. You mayalso be permitted to share the content of your health records with others. We are not responsible forthe privacy practices of the others who will view and use the information you disclose to others.


We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission.

As Required By Law and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose collectedinformation, if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement requestsand legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; respond to your requests; or protect your, our, orothers’ rights, property, or safety.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing duediligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service toanother provider, your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permittedby law and/or contract. We cannot control howsuch entities may use or disclose such information.

With Your Permission. We may also disclose your Personal Information with your permission.

Information retention

Unite's collection, use, and disclosure of information are generally governed by serviceagreements withour health service provider clients. Information maintained to provide these services to our businessclients is retained only for as long as we have a valid business purpose and in accordance with applicablelaw. Unite may retain archivedinformation for a period of five years (or longer if required by law) asnecessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements and otherauthorized uses under this Privacy Policy.

Account Deactivation. If you desire to deactivate your account please have your provider contact us.Upon receiving such a request, Unite will deactivate your account and archive your PersonalInformation, including any health information.

Limits to YourRequests for Access, Amendment, or Deletion. You may not be able to access, update, ordelete information that you share with another user or other party through the Unite App Service.Others may also submit personal information that identifies you (for example, when submitting medicalfamily history). You will also not be able to access, update, or delete that information. Certain users,such as health service providers, may be required under HIPAA and other applicable laws to retaininformation about patients for extended periods of time. Unite will continue to retain such informationon their behalf.

Unite indefinitely stores non-personal information, as well as any feedback you provide us.

Access / correction

In most cases, Unite obtains Personal Information on behalf of a health service provider. To requestaccess to, correction, amendment, or deletion of this Personal Information, a patient or end user shouldmake the change using the Unite App Service or contact the health service provider to which the datawas provided. For other inquiries, please contact us at


No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannotensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.Once we receive your transmission, we take steps to ensure security on our systems. Please note this isnot a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breachof such safeguards.

Unites provides its services to health service providers, and when we process “protected healthinformation” as defined by HIPAA on behalf of such health service providers, we are acting as a“business associate” to them as regulated by HIPAA. Therefore, Unite must adopt and maintainappropriate physical, technical, administrative, and organizational procedures to safeguard and securethe protected health information we process. We also may not access, use, or disclose the protectedhealth information except as permitted by health service provider clients, you, and/or applicable law.Unitestrives to protect the privacy of the Personal Information it processes, and to avoid inadvertent disclosure.

If Unite learns of a security system’s breach, Unite maintains an incident response policy that includesnotifications consistent with applicable law.

By using the Unite App Service or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we cancommunicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating toyour use of this website.


The Unite App Service is intended for use internationally as the data is not stored in the cloud but in thedevice itself. The user will be allowed to backup the data in the cloud however the data is already in anencrypted form.If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use,please note that you are responsible for the backup data storage.

Persons under the age of 13

The Unite App Service is not intended for or designed to attract persons under the age of 13 (“child” or“children”). Unite does not knowingly collect personal information from children. If Unite learns that ithas obtained personal information from a child, Unite will delete that information as soon aspracticable. If your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, pleasecontact Unite immediately.

Without limiting the above, the Unite app Service does allow persons above the age of 18 years—suchas health service providers, parents and guardians—to provide, share and store personal informationabout others, including minors and children. Any user providing, storing or submitting information onbehalf of a child assumes full responsibility over the submission, use, and transmission of such information.

Changes and updates to privacy policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy, so review it periodically.

Posting of Revised Privacy Policy. We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page,and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If you are concerned about how yourinformation is used, bookmark this page and read this Privacy Policy periodically.

New Uses of Personal Information. From time to time, we may desire to use Personal Information foruses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our practices change regarding previously collectedPersonal Informationin a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of thisPrivacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, we will make reasonable efforts toprovide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law.

Contacting Unite

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about Unite or this Privacy Policy, please email us at


“Confident of a Holistic treatment” Pradeep

My doctor discusses with us on why he prescribes this medication – by showing the historical records. It gives me the confidence that he knows what worked for my child & did not. Glad to see him use technology to aid his practice.

“Doctor talks to me looking into my eye” Sujatha

Many doctors are busy filling in their diagnosis information on their PC, my Doctor talks to me and never looses the eye contact – yet he is able to enter my prescription & diagnosis.

“A Great Time Saver” Dr. Viswanathan, Specialist Pediatrician

I have my patient health records at my fingertips on the iPad whether at the clinic or outside without need for internet connection. It aids me in holistic investigation. Writing prescription made easy through templates. The printed prescription is easy for my patients to understand. ‘Unite’ EHR software has increased efficiency of my staff through simple seamless workflow & automated insurance claims. I am a very happy user of ‘Unite’ since May 2012 backed by their prompt support.


“Easy to use, Patients are happyr” Suja, Sr. Nurse

While doing pre-checks , showing the patient their previous Pre-Check records gives them the confidence that we care for them. After using Unite, I do not spend any time in filing of patient records – I can focus on helping the patient & administering the medication. I can also communicate to the patients their test results.

“I can do my job very easily now” Cathy

Earlier most of my time I used to spend maintaining records, manually following up test results, calling patients, deciphering the doctors prescription etc. Now, all of this is done automatically through the system. It makes my life so simple & I can empathize with the patient and put them at ease.

“Confident of a Holistic treatment”

My doctor discusses with us on why he prescribes this medication – by showing the historical records. It gives me the confidence that he knows what worked for my child & did not. Glad to see him use technology to aid his practice.

“Doctor talks to me looking into my eye”

Many doctors are busy filling in their diagnosis information on their PC, my Doctor talks to me and never looses the eye contact – yet he is able to enter my prescription & diagnosis.

“All in one place !” Gopi, Accounts & Admin

Earlier I had to do accounting in one software, eclaims in one , Pharmacy in another – with Unite all of this is unified – in one place I have it all. Easy for me do my account closing quickly, provide daily collection reports to the doctors & followup with insurance for payments. Most importantly the flexiblity in pricing is the icing on the cake – very easy to maintain different price lists


Request a free demo

"The following clinics use Unite EHR/EMR software to run their Clinics effectively"